PD A85397 July 26, 1996

CLA-2-58:NEW:TCB 1:H13 A85397

TARIFF NO: 5807.10.0520

Mr. Javaid Qureshi
Vice President
Cool Coverups
1384 Blue Spruce Court
Wintersprings, Florida 32708

RE: The tariff classification of woven labels from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Qureshi:

In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a woven label with the words "Cool Coverups XL". The label measures 1 inch by 1.5 inches and will be sewn under the collar of shirts. The fiber content is 100 percent nylon. The applicable subheading for the man-made woven labels will be 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Labels, badges and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: Woven: Labels: Of cotton or man-made fibers, Other. The rates of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The product falls within category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and change, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas {Restraint Levels}, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of this ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage Area Director
New York/Newark Area